Breakup   
10:11am 25/07/2011
 

Well, Willy and I broke up last night. It started via SMS and ended over the phone, but it was just the two of us totally agreeing with eachother that we have a fantastic friendship, but an incomplete relationship. So yeahhhhhh now we are "just friends" and it's a really good thing! Gonna try it for a few weeks, and hope for the best.

Had a great weekend, until I pissed my back off by making my bed last night. I'm not at work today, which I both like and dislike. I'm bored at home, work is more fun!

Nap time now...

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

 
     We danced 1 time - Dance With Me?
 
Flatmate   
12:36am 13/05/2011
 
mood: annoyed

I think I've been working so much lately, cos my Flatmate gives me the shits.

I should've known better, living with a guy 5 years younger than me. Doesn't clean up after himself, wont do anything unless I ask him to, which makes me feel HORRIBLE! for the last 2 weeks, the lounge room has been littered with two massive suitcases full if clothes (whilst his closet remains EMPTY), and there are donnas and pillows all over the couches... Asked him a few times why, but got no reply. He's now taken the past few night to actually sleeping in the lounge room, which drives me nuts, cos I feel by watching tv that I am intruding on his sleep!!!!!! Use your fucking bedroom! Couches are meant for sitting and entertaining and maybe the occasional nap, but not sleeping when you have a huge bedroom 5m away!!!!! And please unload your damn groceries, not leave them for a week til I get the shits and unload them for you. and do your dishes more than once a week as well. I feel like your mother. I'm too embarrassed to have friends over, I sleep 4 days a week at my boyfriends place just to get away from it all. I hate this unit even more now.

I can't wait for July 13, lease is up, and I'm moving out!!!

At least I'm refining my criteria for a Flatmate.

Must have job
Must do dishes at least every second day
Must have friends (current doesn't have any in Brisbane, so is ALWAYS HOME)
keeps junk in bedroom or garage
Must not be one of those uber skinny people who can eat what they want and not gain weight.
Must be motivated to live
Less lazy than me. I need encouragement to be proactive, not destructive.

I think I should just live with a girl
Or by myself. Maybe I'm just being unreasonable?

I'm also getting old and cranky. Dooooooooooomed

So that's why I work late. Cos if I get home at midnight, Flatmate is usually in bed, and I can have 1/2 hour quiet time before going to bed. I love quiet time. Oh dear, I definitely am getting old!!!!!

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

 
     We danced 1 time - Dance With Me?
 
Awesome week   
12:33am 14/04/2011
 

I've had the most wonderful 3 days, I'm loving the extra money that comes with having a Flatmate!!! I've been out to dinner 3 nights in a row, i know this isn't going to be a normal thing, but it was FANTASTIC after a tear if doing nothing!!! Eating all that bad food is definitely not a good idea too... Oh well!!!

Can't wait to pay off my debts so I can save to visit Liz and Carmen in London, I miss them so much!!!

Trying for a new job at work in procurement, fingers crossed they give me a chance even though I'm not qualified!!!

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

 
     Dance With Me?
 
Great night   
12:18am 12/04/2011
 

Marina is awesome, I had such a great night with her just hanging out and eating Mexican food and playing games :) I wish all nights could be this relaxing and fun. Today was awesome!!!

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

 
     Dance With Me?
 
most awesome   
10:34am 12/03/2009
  Happy Birthday to the wonderful bubblebee!!!


Have a great day, hun!
 
     We danced 4 times - Dance With Me?
 
it's been too long...   
05:49pm 02/02/2009
 
mood: working
To whoever still reads this…



OMG it’s been so long… Sorry about that… not sure how long… May ’08, apparently… but I saw weaverandom, _snitchbitch, and dienacht yesterday… and it’s inspired me to start again… so let’s just see how long I can keep this up!



Life’s been interesting for me – moving, becoming single again, working 2 jobs and being super busy, but overall, I’m quite calm and happy. After 2008 being such a rollercoaster, it’s nice to relax into 2009. I’m trying to work less hours, but achieve more results, spend more time with friends and family, and less time stressing about things that are out of my control.



Goals this week:

1/ Get more stuff unpacked
2/ re-watch season 2 of Alias
3/ swim as much as possible at night after work
4/ try to get home before 8pm each night, especially if I have to start work again at 9pm.
5/ sleep more…
6/ do an amazingly awesome job whilst the Boss is gone, so he thinks I’m awesome.



Anyway, better keep it going…



Will keep writing, and hopefully something insightful will eventually come out…
 
     We danced 8 times - Dance With Me?
 
HOLIDAYS!!   
09:20am 14/08/2007
  I'm on holidays, woot!!!

Just at work checking my emails and stuff though :)  Will be leaving soon!  Back at work Wednesday 22nd August - I will try to get on the net as much as I can, but since I don't own a computer or anything... I might not be able to check emails or lj or myspace... how do people survive without the net???

Anyway, Jay has been gone for 4 days now, ohhhh that means only like 7 1/2 weeks til he gets back!  Not sure of his return date though, I don't even think he knows!  Ahhh the joys of being able to fly anywhere you want!  Well as long as he flies back to me, I don't care :)

My allergies have been playing up again, damn hair dye!  my hair looks so hot, but yeahhh doped up on heaps of anithistamines to stop me gouging my eyes out and scratching every 10 seconds!  oh welll, the price you pay for beauty, right!!!

ok it's just after 10 and I'm leaving now!!!
BYES!!
 
     Dance With Me?
 
OotP   
02:25pm 11/07/2007
  it was so awesome...  I cried.  
     We danced 8 times - Dance With Me?
 
ramblings   
11:02am 30/06/2007
  2 updated in one week... wow, that's a first for me!

Well, I saw the finale of TAR.  OMG Eric and Danielle won!  I was so happy!  Cos I love that show, really should buy the DVDs and rewatch all the seasons again!    Last night my sister and I FINALLY went to see Pirates.  I feel like I'm about a month behind the rest of the country, it's just that Kel and I said we'd see the third one together, and we just never had the time!  I'm glad we saw it though, it was great - a bit slow at some points, and I really should've watched the second one again to remember all the details, but yeah, I did like it.

ahhh crap, gotta leave work now.  laters!
 
     Dance With Me?
 
permanent account   
05:43pm 26/06/2007
 
mood: happy

I just got a permanent account!

HELL YEAH!!


I wonder if I'll be using livejournal in like 6 years... cos WOAH... $181 bucks is a lot!!!
Does that mean I have permanent userpics too?? I have no idea...  ooooooh just checked, it does!

 

How much does one cost?

For only $150, you can enjoy LiveJournal for the rest of your life.

What are the benefits of having a Permanent Account?

  • All the cool features offered to Paid Accounts (Learn More)
  • 10GB of storage, the most that we offer
  • No ads on your journal or LJ (as long as you're logged in, of course)
  • The highest limit of userpics available - right now it's 138 and it's always increasing
  • Never worry about making another payment
  • LiveJournal will donate $25 from the sale of each Permanent Account to charity.

awwwwwwwww me is happy.

 
     Dance With Me?
 
very important message   
12:03pm 25/06/2007
  Happy Birthday for yesterday, monkey_chow!

Sorry I didn't post yesterday, but I don't have a computer at home, and don't work Sundays.
Hope you had a wicked smashingly awesome day :)
 
     We danced 1 time - Dance With Me?
 
being 25...   
01:20pm 18/06/2007
 

Can I just say that I LOVE being 25!!  It was my birthday yesterday, and I had the goddamn most wonderful birthday ever!  And I owe it all to my two best friends Liz and Carmen.  I couldn't ask for better friend.

 
     We danced 4 times - Dance With Me?
 
update   
01:33am 30/04/2007
 

I updated more of my livejournal pics, ones from December - April.
Still have more December photos to go up.

http://pics.livejournal.com/tangochocky.\


miss you all!  I read my friends list, even if I don't update non-private posts often!

 
     Dance With Me?
 
MEME   
01:17pm 21/03/2007
  Gacked from dienacht


1. What is more difficult for you, looking into someones eyes when you
are telling someone how you feel, or looking into someones eyes when
they are telling you how they feel?
ummmm me looking into their eyes? Cos I would be afraid they wouldn't
return the feelings.

2. Think of the last time you were REALLY angry. WHY were you angry?
last Friday. Tried to quit my job cos the sales manager was bullying me
and I was sick of him yelling at me for doing my job exactly how I
should - it's not my fault he's not organised!

3. You are on a flight from Honolulu to Chicago non-stop. There is a
fire in the back of the plane. You have enough time to make 1 call. Who
do you call?
I'd call Mark, but he wouldn't answer. Probably my parents then.

4. You are at the doctor's office and she has just informed you that you
have approximately one month to live. (A) Do you tell anyone/everyone
you are going to die? (B) What do you do with your remaining days? (C)
Would you be afraid?
(A) I'd fly down to Melbourne to tell Mark. And I'd tell my close
family and friends.
(B) see answer a).
(C) Shit yeah.

5. You can have one of the following two things: trust/love. Which do
you choose?
Love.

6. You are walking down the street on your way to work. There is a dog
drowning in the canal on the side of the street. Your boss has told you
if you are late even once more, you are fired. Do you save the dog?
Yes! I can get a job so easily!

7. You are unfaithful to your spouse/significant other. Do you tell
him/her. Why or why not?
yeah I am in this situation right now. I mean, technically Mark and I
are still going out - but then again, I can't break up with him cos HE
WON'T ANSWER HIS PHONE. So I consider us not together (sort of), so if
I wanted to do something, I could freely. But I'd tell them. Honesty
is the best policy.

8. Your best friend confesses that he/she has feelings for you more then
just friendship. He/she is falling in love with you. What do you do/say?
I wish Mark was my best friend.

9. Think of the last person who you know that died. You have the chance
to give them 1 hour of life back, but you have to give one year of your
life. Do you do it?
In a flash.

10. Are you the kind of friend that you would want to have as a friend?
Yes - except the sad sad person that I've been lately, that's not been
so much fun!

11. Does love = sex?
nope.

12. Your boss tells your co-worker that they have to let them go because
of work shortage, and they are the newest employee. You have been there
much longer. Your co-worker has a family to support and no other means
of income. Do you go to your boss and offer to leave the company?
no.

13. When was the last time you told someone HONESTLY how you felt
regardless of how difficult it was for you to say? What did you have to
tell the person?
when I told Archie I couldn't be with him. It was so hard, and cost me
our friendship.

14. What would be (or what was) harder for you to tell a friend, you
love them or that you do not love them back?
Ummm the second one. See above answer

15. What do you think would be the hardest thing for you to give up? Why
would it be hard to lose?
my dancing. Because it's like my freedom, my happiness, my home.

16. Excluding romantic love, when was the last time you told someone you
loved them? Who were they to you?
I told Flick yesterday via SMS. Because she is a fucking awesome friend
and I love her to bits. Can wait to see her Saturday!!! She has been
soooooooo supportive of me being in my shell so much!!!

17. If you had to go back in time and change one thing, if you HAD to
even if you have "no regrets" what would you change?
Breaking up with Peter. I should've married him.

18. Imagine. It is a dark night, you are alone, it is raining outside,
you hear someone walking around outside your window. WHO do you wish was
there with you?
oh this happens all the time. We always have strangers in the
backyard!!! I wish my dog Sandy was with me, cos she protects our
house, but she can't get to the part of the yard where my door goes to
outside. That is my fragile screen door that doesn't lock. so yeah, the
guard dog. But apart from that, Mark and/or Trav - well I miss Mark,
and Trav mmmm... not gonna go there!!! Both would be greedy!

19. Would you give a homeless person CPR if they were dying?
I would try.

20. DOES NOT EXIST

21. You are holding onto your grandmother's hand and the hand of a
newborn that you do not know as they hang over the edge of a cliff. You
have to let one go to save the other. Who do you let fall to their
death?
my grandmother. She would want it that way.

22. Are you old fashioned?
in a lot of ways. But then other ways I'm totally out there.

23. When was the last time you were nice to someone and did NOT expect
anything in return?
the only thing I ask of my friends is their love and support, which they
give me 120% of the time. I'm damn lucky!!!

24. Which would you choose, true love with a guarantee of a broken
heart, or never loved at all? Why?
broken heart. Cos it hurts, but at least you feel something, which is
better than feeling nothing at all. I should know.

25. If you could do anything or wish anything, what would it be?
Mark's dad to get better so he could come back here and into my arms.
Ha, so predictable!
 
     Dance With Me?
 
cry   
10:22am 02/03/2007
 
mood: devastated
I think Mark's gonna break up with me when he gets back here (whenever
that may be)
I can't stop crying.
 
     
 
nothing interesting LOL   
10:29am 26/02/2007
  Well, it wasn't the most thrilling of weekends, but I still had fun.

Friday after work went and met up with Cat, Sam and Marina and we went
to Southbank and got some foodables before spending most of the night at
Sexpo - OMG it was so much fun! Bought so much stuff, did so many
things. and you should see my new pair of shoes!! (I will be posting a
photo of them as soon as I can find the USB cable for my phone) so
yeah, it was a totally awesome night, I'm glad I went!! Of course, I
now have 15c to my name, and I don't get paid til Thursday the 8th.
HOLY SHIT, BATMAN!!!

Saturday and Sunday were spent working and admiring my new shoes, and
watching DVDs with the also-broke Liz. LOL well we had to do
something!! It was great fun!! Oh I can't wait til I move again,
surfing the net every day, just looking for that perfect place.

That's about all I have to say.
I miss Mark heaps and heaps, and hopefully he'll be back soon.
At least he's worth the wait!!! Oh yeah!
 
     We danced 2 times - Dance With Me?
 
WOAH   
04:34pm 23/02/2007
  Well, looking back at my journal. it seems public entries dated October last
year to present are. well. NON-EXISTANT. hid most of them, that's appalling!!


I'm sitting at work at the mo, trying to figure out what I actually DID
these past four months. Well, the last time I can see was late September.

October I did the following:
- danced HEAPS (I freaking love dancing!
- Went down to the coast for Liz Ball's birthday (see October
photo gallery - link to
gallery list is here

- Ummmmmm went clubbing heaps as well (as you do)
- And decided to blow all my savings on shopping and alcohol
instead of saving it - thus blowing my dreams of buying a house.

Made some smart decisions in October - NAWT!!!

November was pretty much the same:
- dancing
- went to the footy with Archie & stayed in the city (Oh I love
hotels)
- went shopping heaps
- ummmm and worked?
- Finally got to go out with pusska_29 cos she's 18
now, mofo's!
- Started hanging out with John more. He cracks me up!

December was full of the following:
- that Christmas thing
- breaking up with Archie yet again (after many fights. Sigh.
I guess it was really over in like June, not sure)
- Started not-dating men HAHAHAHA was soooooooo not ready to
date someone!!
- And then more of that Christmas schamozzle.
- Went to South Stradbroke with _snitchbitch, dienacht, Erin, George and all the other people that were there.
It was my first camping experience ever. And I survived. Though I
won't go camping there again, prefer a place where the sand is not
BLACK. But the company? Well they were just tops! I drank
sooooooooooooo much, and didn't feel sick the next day, although coming
home on New Years Day I was moody - but that was mainly PMS LOL And the
fact that Archie and I fought all weekend. It was my first man-free
weekend of both 2006 and 2007. yewwwwwwwww!
- Met Tony. He blows my mind - he's so fucking awesome!

January - what a freaking awesome month!
- met Craig. He's an asshole, but it's good hanging with him
cos he makes me not want to be like that!
- Met so many other awesome people.
- The most important of them being my sexy new boyfriend Mark.
OMG he is so amazing!! But more about him later, I'll make you guys
sick of hearing about him, don't worry!
- The worst thing I did in January is max out my $5000 credit
card.. oh god I am so stupid, I am going to be paying that back for like
a year!! More!!!

February - well that's this month
- my debt has swelled out to $8000, but I'm determined to move
out no matter what, just as soon as I find that perfect place. Haven't
found it yet, am looking
- Mark flew to Melbourne :-( haven't seen him in 2 weeks and I
miss him like crazy!


Ok am going home now, so will update another time. probably tomorrow
morning when I'm bored at work hehehhehe

Going to sexpo now, yewwwwwwwwwwwwwwww!!!

Ciao!
 
     Dance With Me?
 
   
09:08pm 22/01/2007
  I didn't realise how big BDO was.
wow.



that is all. I got sunburnt again yesterday *cries*
 
     We danced 1 time - Dance With Me?
 
slacker   
12:08pm 02/12/2006
  I'm such a slacker! Well not much has been happening in the life of me at the mo!!
Shall have to sit down and upload some more pics to LJ, haven't uploaded any since September! whoops!

pusska_29 has FINALLY turned 18, we went out Wednesday night, and despite it being dead, we still had a great time!
 
     We danced 2 times - Dance With Me?
 
Cara!!   
08:51am 23/09/2006
 
mood: working
Well, I pissed Archie off cos I wasn't home last night when he wanted to visit... but I had good reason... I was seeing CARA! YAY!! I mean, Kim and Sabrina were there too, and it was good to see them. I walked in to see the three of them sitting in a bar emptying a bottle of wine... and it looks like 90% of that wine had gone into Kim's bloodstream. Oh she was so cute :)

And Cara? You are so much (more) fun when you're not full of all the bullshit that comes from certain people that live 'interstate'. Honestly, you are so free of burdens now, and happy. Yeah, I like seeing you happy :)



I am excited about tonight too, Cat and I are taking Flick out in the valley and showing her a good time. I mean, we're going dancing first, so hopefully we can drag some of the guys out with us! But sometimes they are just hopeless cases. Cat wants Bruce to come, I reckon he won't, but at least it won't be because of me now! We are mates again, I just don't think clubbing is his style. Okay, so I'm not the greatest dancer by a MILE, but I still like clubbing. Of course, it's better when I'm not drunk and can't notice how pathetic my dance moves are LOL.

Alright, better get to work. God I've been here for AGES and done practically nothing. *looks sheepish* I have to go shopping today and get the rest of Liz's birthday present, Carmen and I are buying her present together, which is good, cos she'll give me the rest of the money next weekend, which means I will HAVE money next weekend. And then I have to pick up stuff for tonight, but that won't be so hard! God I am going to be so tired tonight! But that's okay, red bull will keep me awake! *apologises to insides for the amount of alcohol I am going to inflict on you tonight*


Cara, I'll check with Liz when she gets out of bed (usually around midday-ish) if it's okay if you come next weekend. The hotel room has two double beds, and don't worry, you me and Carmen will totally fit in one bed - Carmen is tiny btw and doesn't take up much room :)


Alrighty then, back to work.
2 and 3/4 hours til I can go home.
Okay, more like 3 1/2 hours til I LEAVE though lol.
 
     We danced 4 times - Dance With Me?